Warning, lawyer pedantry, no legal advice offered or implied:
[…] Warning, lawyer pedantry, no legal advice offered or implied:
The "You'll Shoot Your Eye Out" brigade is right that there is a statute in Delaware about this, title 11, section 1445 of the Delaware Code. "Unlawfully dealing with a dangerous weapon" includes "A person is guilty of unlawfully dealing with a dangerous weapon when: (1) The person possesses, sells or in any manner has control of: (a). A weapon which by compressed air or by spring discharges or projects a pellet, slug or bullet, except a BB or air gun which does not discharge or project a pellet or slug larger than a BB shot; or (b). A pellet, slug or bullet, intending that it be used in any weapon prohibited by paragraph (1)a. of this section..." and also a few other things. Possession of a banned "dangerous weapon" is an unclassified misdemeanor, but giving an air rifle to an unsupervised child can be a felony.
The statute has been on the books in basically the same form since the early 1970s.